Many companies can quote a piezo buzzer, but fewer can support stable export business, useful technical communication, and repeat-order reliability. For OEM sourcing teams, the challenge is not just locating a buzzer factory. It is choosing a piezo buzzer manufacturer that can support the full business process around the part.
Importers and procurement teams usually get better results when they compare both product fit and day-to-day supplier execution at the same time. A quote tells you what one batch of buzzers costs; it tells you nothing about what the fourth batch will sound like, or how quickly a revised buzzer drawing gets answered.
A serious piezo buzzer manufacturer should support more than one standard model. Buyers should confirm whether the supplier can cover the main buzzer directions that modern OEM projects may require, because the first order is rarely the last one. A smoke detector platform starts on a through-hole active buzzer, then adds an SMD buzzer for a newer board, then needs a sealed buzzer body for an outdoor variant. If those three buzzers come from three factories, the buyer qualifies three quality systems instead of one.
| Supplier Capability | Why It Matters to Buyers |
|---|---|
| Active and passive buzzer range | Supports different product sound strategies without changing vendor |
| SMD and through-hole buzzer options | Helps align the buzzer with the assembly process already in place |
| Sealed or waterproof buzzer products | Improves fit for outdoor, washdown and industrial use |
| Voltage and package diversity | Supports multiple OEM product platforms on one approved buzzer source |
| Piezo ceramic buzzer elements | Allows the buzzer to be integrated into the customer's own housing |
Ask the piezo buzzer manufacturer to quote across families rather than a single part number. In practice a capable factory should handle active piezoelectric buzzers (built-in oscillator, driven by DC), passive piezoelectric buzzers (external drive, tone set by the host MCU), electromagnetic buzzers in magnetic active and magnetic passive forms, SMD buzzers for reflow assembly, the pogo-pin buzzer series for tool-free module assembly, and alarm buzzers above 95 dB. Coverage is the cheapest risk reduction available at the shortlisting stage, and it is the first thing a good piezo buzzer manufacturer will volunteer.
Price is important, but technical mismatch can create bigger losses through re-sampling, redesign, and shipment delays. Buyers should request key electrical and acoustic buzzer data first, and only then compare numbers between suppliers. A piezo buzzer manufacturer that answers with a full parameter set in one pass is usually the one that will also answer quickly when a change lands close to the production date.
| Parameter | What to Ask For |
|---|---|
| Rated voltage and current draw | Buzzer voltage in V DC or V p-p, plus maximum current in mA at that voltage |
| Sound pressure level | Buzzer SPL in dB with the stated test distance and drive condition |
| Resonant frequency | Frequency in Hz and the tolerance, because buzzer output drops off-resonance |
| Package dimensions and mounting | Buzzer footprint in mm and whether the part is through-hole, wire-lead or reflow SMD |
| Operating temperature range | Stated buzzer range in °C, and sealing or IP rating where relevant |
The table below lists representative high-volume models from the production catalogue of Jiangsu Meidi Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd. (MEIDI). All values are taken from our own specification sheets — no figures are estimated. Any piezo buzzer manufacturer you shortlist should be able to produce a buzzer table of this shape on request.
| Model | Type | Voltage | Resonant Freq. | Min. SPL | Current | Dimensions (mm) | Temp. Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HNR-1207PA5.0 | Passive piezo | 5.0 V p-p | 4000 ± 500 Hz | ≥ 80 dB | ≤ 10 mA | Φ12.5 × 7.0 | −20 to +70 °C |
| HNR-1255PA6.5 | Passive piezo | 5.0 V p-p | 4000 ± 500 Hz | ≥ 80 dB | ≤ 10 mA | Φ12.5 × 5.5 | −20 to +70 °C |
| HNR-1707 | Passive piezo | 5.0 V p-p | 4000 ± 500 Hz | ≥ 85 dB | ≤ 10 mA | Φ17.0 × 7.5 | −20 to +70 °C |
| HNR-2207PA10 | Passive piezo (spring-pin) | 3.0 V p-p | 2000 ± 500 Hz | ≥ 75 dB | ≤ 3 mA | Φ22.0 × 7.0 | −20 to +70 °C |
| HNB09A05 | Electromagnetic (active) | 5 V DC | 2700 ± 300 Hz | ≥ 85 dB | ≤ 30 mA | Φ9.0 × 5.5 | −20 to +70 °C |
| HNT-9042-05 | Electromagnetic (active) | 5 V DC | 2700 ± 300 Hz | ≥ 85 dB | ≤ 30 mA | Φ9.0 × 4.2 | −20 to +70 °C |
| TMB12A05 | Electromagnetic (active) | 5 V DC | 2400 ± 300 Hz | ≥ 85 dB | ≤ 30 mA | Φ12.0 × 9.5 | −20 to +70 °C |
| TMB12A12 | Electromagnetic (active) | 12 V DC | 2700 ± 300 Hz | ≥ 88 dB | ≤ 30 mA | Φ12.0 × 9.5 | −20 to +70 °C |
| TMB12A24 | Electromagnetic (active) | 24 V DC | 2400 ± 300 Hz | ≥ 90 dB | ≤ 30 mA | Φ12.0 × 9.5 | −20 to +70 °C |
| HMB1275-05B | Electromagnetic (active) | 5 V DC | 2700 ± 300 Hz | ≥ 85 dB | ≤ 30 mA | Φ12.0 × 7.5 | −20 to +70 °C |
| HN-2512 | Electromagnetic (passive) | 5/12 V DC | 800 ± 300 Hz | ≥ 85 dB | ≤ 30 mA | Φ12.0 × 9.0 | −20 to +70 °C |
| QMB-09B-05 | Electromagnetic (passive) | 5 V DC | 2700 ± 300 Hz | ≥ 85 dB | ≤ 60 mA | Φ9.0 × 5.5 | −20 to +70 °C |
| HN-1206 | Electromagnetic (passive) | 5 V DC | 2.0 / 2.4 / 2.7 kHz | ≥ 85 dB | ≤ 60 mA | Φ12.0 × 9.0 | −20 to +70 °C |
| MLT-8530 | SMD electromagnetic (passive) | 5 V DC | 2700 ± 300 Hz | ≥ 85 dB | ≤ 80 mA | 8.5 × 8.5 × 3.0 | −20 to +70 °C |
Buyers sometimes treat a piezo and a magnetic buzzer as two ways to buy the same beep. They are not. On power-sensitive or space-limited boards, the piezo buzzer route is usually the cleaner choice because it draws less current and fits a smaller footprint, and the ceramic element's static capacitance is easier to drive from a low-power MCU pin. A magnetic buzzer earns its place when the project needs a different tone character or a specific drive behaviour that the piezo buzzer option does not provide. The table keeps the trade-off at the level that actually affects a sourcing decision.
| Comparison Area | Piezo Buzzer | Magnetic Buzzer |
|---|---|---|
| Power demand | Usually lower | Usually higher |
| Compact design fit | Often stronger | Often more limited |
| Battery-friendly design | Usually better | Usually less favourable |
| Drive requirement | Needs an oscillator or a driven waveform | Active types run from plain DC |
| Tone character | Sharper, higher-pitched alert | Richer, fuller tone |
| Typical use direction | Alarms, appliances, portable electronics | Indicators and alternative tone applications |
The practical test is simple: if the design already has a spare PWM output and a milliwatt budget, ask the piezo buzzer manufacturer for a passive buzzer. If the board has none of either, ask for an active buzzer and accept the higher current draw. Deciding this before sampling saves a full revision cycle.
Shortlisting on one model is a common trap. The first order may be a single active buzzer, but the second product line usually wants an SMD buzzer, and the third one needs a sealed buzzer body. Where a piezo buzzer manufacturer cannot cover the follow-on part, the hidden cost is a second vendor qualification — new buzzer samples, new audits, new paperwork — for what is often a low-volume item.
| Product Family | Sourcing Trigger | Risk If the Supplier Cannot Cover It |
|---|---|---|
| Active buzzer | Standard alarms and status prompts | Low, but pricing leverage is lost on the simplest volume buzzer |
| Passive buzzer | Products with graded or programmable alerts | Firmware work is redone against a second vendor's buzzer |
| SMD buzzer | Reflow lines and dense boards | Manual insertion stays in the process cost |
| Sealed or waterproof buzzer | Outdoor and washdown equipment | A separate supplier audit for a low-volume buzzer |
| Piezo ceramic element | Buzzer built into the customer's own housing | Acoustic design has to be revalidated from scratch |
Documentation and process transparency often affect sourcing success as much as the buzzer itself. Buyers should compare whether suppliers can provide compliance support and clearly explain how they manage product consistency. For export into the EU, UK and most regulated markets, the baseline set is small and non-negotiable:
A certificate shows the system exists; it does not show that the current buzzer lot was tested. The question that separates a qualified piezo buzzer manufacturer from a merely certified one is what happens on the line: whether every batch of buzzers is acoustically measured, whether the measurement is recorded, and whether a failed buzzer lot is held rather than shipped. Ask for the outgoing inspection routine, not just the scan of the certificate.
Check the package size and pad or lead form against the board, the voltage against the supply, and the output inside the enclosure rather than in free air — a housing can cost a buzzer 5 to 10 dB. Then check the spread between several buzzers from the same lot. That last point decides whether incoming inspection stays quiet after the first shipment, and it matters most in medical tools, portable terminals and compact appliances, where space and repeatability count for more than raw loudness.

A factory that samples well should also be able to state its monthly buzzer capacity, normal lead time, inspection routine and export documentation support without a long delay. These answers carry more weight once the project turns into repeat shipments.
| Factory Topic | What the Answer Tells You |
|---|---|
| Production capacity | Whether buzzer volume growth can be absorbed without a second source |
| Quality control routine | How consistency is held between buzzer lots, not just within one |
| Compliance support | How much of the export and audit paperwork falls back on the buyer |
| Customisation procedure | How non-standard buzzer voltage, frequency or marking requests are handled |
| Communication speed | What happens when a buzzer change lands close to the production date |
A buzzer SPL figure quoted without drive voltage, waveform and measuring distance is not a specification — it is a marketing number. The same applies to a resonant frequency given without tolerance, and a current figure given without the voltage it was measured at. A credible piezo buzzer manufacturer states the conditions next to every value, because those conditions are exactly what the buyer will be testing against.
Suppliers who can only offer one buzzer type often subcontract the rest. That is workable, but it means the second source is invisible to the buyer and unqualified by them. Ask directly which buzzer families are made in-house and which are traded. The answer matters more than the price on the line item.
| Red Flag | What It Usually Means | What to Ask Instead |
|---|---|---|
| Buzzer SPL quoted with no distance | Figure may be measured at 10 cm and inflated | "At what distance and drive was that measured?" |
| Samples that sound inconsistent | Loose process control on the buzzer line | "Show the lot spread across ten pieces." |
| No stated buzzer lead time | No production slot reserved for repeat orders | "What is lead time in peak season?" |
| Certificates naming a trading office | The actual buzzer factory is unqualified | "Which site is on the ISO 9001 certificate?" |
| Reluctance to share test records | Buzzer testing may not be routine | "Send the outgoing inspection record for the last lot." |

Two suppliers can offer similar buzzer data but create very different project experiences. Buyers should compare service depth, repeat-order reliability and communication quality as part of the supplier evaluation, because these variables dominate the total cost once the buzzer is in volume production.
An active piezo buzzer contains its own oscillator circuit and sounds at a fixed tone as soon as DC is applied. A passive piezo buzzer has no oscillator, so the host circuit must supply a square wave or PWM at the frequency you want. Passive buzzers allow graded or programmable alerts; active buzzers are simpler to drive.
Only if the test condition is stated. SPL in dB is meaningless without the drive voltage, the waveform and the measurement distance. Ask every piezo buzzer manufacturer for the same three numbers, then compare — a buzzer figure quoted at 30 cm and one quoted at 10 cm are not the same specification.
Every piezo buzzer has a resonant frequency, and output falls away on either side of it. Driving a 4000 Hz buzzer at 2500 Hz will produce a noticeably quieter alert. Match the drive frequency to the rated resonant frequency unless the design deliberately wants a softer tone.
At minimum, ISO 9001 for quality management and ISO 14001 for environmental management, plus material declarations for RoHS and REACH. Ask for documents that name the manufacturing site, not a trading office.
Standard buzzer models usually start at 1,000 pcs for production orders, with free samples of catalogue parts for evaluation. Custom parts typically carry a higher MOQ because tooling, screening and acoustic validation have to be set up for the specific requirement.
For a standard catalogue part, two to four weeks covers sample shipment, bench testing and in-enclosure listening tests. A custom buzzer adds one to three weeks for acoustic validation and approval drawing sign-off. Delays almost always come from incomplete specifications at the enquiry stage rather than from the factory.
It depends on the assembly process already in place. An SMD buzzer suits reflow lines and dense boards and removes manual insertion cost, but it must survive the reflow profile. A through-hole buzzer is easier to rework and more forgiving in low-volume or serviceable products. A piezo buzzer manufacturer covering both lets the decision stay with the board design rather than the supplier list.
Usually yes, if the catalogue spans the voltage range rather than a single rating. The practical constraint is not voltage alone but the combination of voltage, package size and target SPL — a small 3 V buzzer cannot reach the output of a 24 V part of the same size. Send all three requirements together and let the factory propose the closest match for each.
The best piezo buzzer manufacturer is the one that combines suitable product coverage, stable quality systems, and dependable export support. Buyers who compare total supplier capability instead of quote price alone usually achieve smoother qualification, lower risk, and better long-term procurement results.
MEIDI has produced buzzers and piezoelectric sound components since its factory was established in 2011, and brings 15 years of export experience to OEM and importer programmes. Production runs under ISO 9001 and ISO 14001, and components are built for RoHS and REACH market access. Every batch of buzzers passes acoustic testing before shipment. If you are comparing suppliers now, send your application, target voltage, SPL and package — our engineers will propose the closest buzzer match and arrange samples of standard models for evaluation.